Menu
Log in
  • Home
  • 2023 E-Week Seminar Series

2023 E-Week Seminar Series

  • Friday, February 24, 2023
  • 7:15 AM - 5:00 PM
  • Grapevine Banquets (former Hearthstone Manor), Depew, New York
  • 113

Registration

  • Vendors for 2023 event
  • Anyone who registers with NSPE nationally between January 1, 2023, and February 22, 2023 and provides that registration confirmation to the Erie Niagara Chapter Seminar Committee will be provided with a code for a free February 2023 Seminar registration. Note:This offer does not apply to anyone who has previously been a member but has let their membership lapse.
  • Current paid members of NSPE (any chapter). You must log-in to access the member rate.
  • For Non-Members of NSPE (General Public)
  • Only for speakers, exhibitors and invited student volunteers at the event.
  • Student Discount Rate for Full Time Students. No PDHs Awarded. Does not include pre-arranged student volunteers for event.

Register

2023 E-Week Seminar Series

We Are Back After a 3 Year Hiatus

Friday, February 24, 2023, 7:30AM to 5:00PM

Grapevine Banquets 
333 Dick Road, Depew, New York 14043

7 PDHs Available
(31 PDHs programs from which to choose!)
- Civil
- Environmental/Regulatory
- Structural
- Mechanical
- Electrical

Register online at www.erieniagarape.org/events

Click Here for a PDF of the Full Program _Not Yet Available

Cost:

NSPE Members (Any Chapter) - $79.00
Non-NSPE Members - $299.00
Students (Non-Volunteers) - No PDHs - $40.00

First time NSPE/NYSSPE Members - Free 

Questions - Contact Muffett Mauche George
at 716-491-7400 or mmauche@chacompanies.com

Keynote Lunch Presentation:

Worker Safety on Construction Sites

speaker: Mr. Alexander Grigorenko

Division of Safety and Health's On-Site Consultation Program

New York State Department of Labor

 Approximate Schedule:

7:15AM-8:00AM – Continental Breakfast and Registration

(Please do not arrive before 7:15 am)

8:00AM-9:00 AM – Session 1 (1 PDH)

9:15 AM-10:15 AM – Session 2 (1 PDH)

10:15AM-10:45AM – Coffee Break

10:45 AM-11:45 AM – Session 3 (1 PDH)

11:45AM-1:15PM – Lunch & Lunch Speaker (1 PDH)

1:15PM-2:15PM – Session 4 (1 PDH)

2:30PM-3:30PM – Session 5 (1 PDH)

3:30PM-3:45PM – Soda Break

3:45 PM-4:45PM – Session 6 (1 PDH)


Program as of February 1, 2023 consists of the following presentations & authors:

Civil - Montezuma Wetlands Enhancement Project - Jay Pokines - NYS Canal Corp.; Secondary System Upgrades at Buffalo Sewer Authority Bird Island Facility - Jamie Johnson AECOM; NFTA Light Rail Extension - Jeff Amplement - NFTA & Scot Sibert - WSP; Ice Management and Water Control for Winter Power Production on the Niagara River - Mike Asklar -NYPA; Long-Term Hydropower Forecasting Model for St. Lawrence River Matt Carney - NYPA; Scopes of Services, A Key Element of Design Professionals Contracts - Kevin O'Beirne - HDR

Environmental - Consumer Products and Sustainability - John Novotny - Corning Inc.; Green Infrastructure Lessons Learned - Joy Kuebler JKLA Studios; Lead Service Line Compliance under New Lead and Copper Rule - April Kellerhouse - NYSDOH; Get Alarmed about Carbon Monoxide - Todd Crawford - NYSDOH; West Valley Demonstration Project - Dan Meess - WVDP and NYSDOT Updated Hydraulic Vulnerability Assessment Manual - Lallman Rambali - NYSDOT 

Electrical - Electric Vehicles Personal Transportation - Nick Gilewski - CONED; History of Western NY Electric System - Leonard Fiume - NG (retired)/ AECOM; Implementation of New Renewable Generation to NYS Transmission Grid; Rajesh Kumar - NYPA; Electrical Equipment Maintenance Methods - Frank Silvernail- Silvernail Engineering; System Protection of Transmission networks - Past, Present,& Future - Louis Sieter - National Grid; and Transformer Insulating Fluids - Sheldon Kennedy - Niagara Transformer 

Mechanical - The Flight of Five Erie Canal Historic Lock Restoration - Josh Repp - Bergmann/Collier Associates; Niagara Project Maintenance and Modernization Initiatives - Tim Poe, Eustace Mendez & Tony Dell'Isola - NYPA; NYS Canal Corp Rehabilitation Projects - History, Geology and Structures - Greg Johnson - Bergmann/Collier Associates & Mike Mann - McMahon & Mann Consulting Engineers; Energy Planning & Mechanical Design - Chonghui Liu - Popli Design Group; Vischer Ferry Dam Project - Andrew Sumner - NYPA;

Structural - High Performance Link Slabs for Bridges - Keith Harlock & Wes Frechette - WSP; Blessings of Disaster: A Bridge to Initiate Discussions Toward a More Resilient Society - Michel Bruneau - UB; Interactive Snow Load Workshop (ASCE 7-16) - Robin Closs - Building Restoration Consultants Unlimited; Assessment of Reinforced Concrete Bridge Columns for Seismic and Corrosion Induced Damage - Ravi Ranade - UB; Design for Diaphragm Action - Jason Curry - Hilti; and Meeting and Exceeding Sustainability Targets using Concrete Admixtures - Phil Matisak - Master Builders.

   

 

There are no products to display

 
© Erie-Niagara Chapter NYSSPE
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software